Privacy Policy

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

How do we collect personal information?

Pier35 Boat Sales will collect your personal information directly from you whenever possible. This occurs when for example, you request information by telephone, by internet or by written order.

The interactive facilities located on our website, such as enquiry forms and brochure requests collect personal information. Your personal information may be also be obtained from third parties such as our dealer and broker network, suppliers, contractors and regulatory authorities.

Why do we collect personal information?

Pier35 Boat Sales collects personal information from its customers and suppliers and their employees or officers for purposes relating to its business, including:

  • managing enquiries about the products we offer
  • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints
  • providing customer and dealer support
  • managing boat warranties and product recalls
  • conducting marketing and promotional activities
  • undertaking product development and market research
  • complying with our legal obligations

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?

Pier35 Boat Sales do not disclose personal information to any other individual or company unless this is required in the process of providing you with a product or service.

If we need to disclose your information to another entity, we do not authorise them to use your information for anything other than the purpose we are providing your information.

The law may also compel us to disclose your personal information in situations such as answering a court subpoena or responding to a government authority such as the ATO or a boat licensing authority.

Pier35 Boat Sales will only transfer personal information overseas in circumstances where we reasonably believe the recipient of the information is subject to legal obligations that are substantially similar to Australian National Privacy Principles.

We may also disclose personal information where you consent to this in writing, verbally or otherwise by implied conduct.

© Copyright Pier 35 Boat Sales. All rights reserved.|Sitemap|Terms & Conditions|Privacy Policy|Site by Onfire Design

Stay Current